Securities-Intermountain v. Sunset Fuel
[…] "(3) In turning over responsibility for designing the heating system to Sunset Fuel without first obtaining the acceptance of the mortgagee of said course of action.

"(4) In stopping all inspections of the heating system without first obtaining the acceptance of the mortgagee of said course of action.

"(5) In that the heating system as designed by Sunset Fuel Company was inadequate in that it would not produce sufficient heat throughout the apartment complex to meet the minimum Federal Housing Authority requirements nor any reasonable requirements."

ORS 12.110(1):

"(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, for criminal conversation, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit."

[3] "Defendant Sunset Fuel Company's aforesaid breach of contract proximately caused the following damages:

"(1) Engineering and consulting costs for analyzing and redesigning the heating system of $1,875.00.

"(2) $36,700.00 required to bring the system up to FHA or any reasonable standards.