Sanders v. Turn Key Health Clinics, LLC
[…] City of Oklahoma City, 2009 OK 4, ¶7, 212 P.3d 1158, 1163 ("Governmental accountability is extended to torts for which a private person would be liable, unless they are committed outside of the course and scope of employment or unless they are committed in bad faith or in a malicious manner."); Farley v. City of Claremore, supra note 34, at 2020 OK 30, ¶47, 465 P.3d at 1237 (characterizing a party's conduct as negligence or intentional conduct or something between the two is generally understood as an assessment on a continuum of culpability or tort liability).

51 O.S.2021, §153(A) states in part: "The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in The Governmental Tort Claims Act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state."