Sanders v. Turn Key Health Clinics, LLC
[…] 55 Teeter v. City of Edmond, 2004 OK 5, n.2, 85 P.3d 817, 819 (generally, provisions of The Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act applicable are those in effect on the date the alleged injury occurred) (citing Moran v. City of Del City, 2003 OK 57, n.2, 77 P.3d 588, 590).

56 See Rocket Properties, LLC v. LaFortune, 2022 OK 5, ¶10, 502 P.3d 1112, 1114 (explaining Barrios and stating the Legislature amended the GTCA in 2014 to specify that the Act applied to tort suits alleging violations of constitutional rights).

57 Moran v. City of Del City, 2003 OK 57, ¶6, 77 P.3d 588, 590; 51 O.S.2021, §152.1(B): "B. The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.".

58 Moran supra at note 57; Tuffy's Inc. v.