Sanders v. Turn Key Health Clinics, LLC
[…] 51 O.S.2021, §153(A) states in part: "The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in The Governmental Tort Claims Act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state."

59 51 O.S.Supp.2022, § 155, begins with: "The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: 1. Legislative functions; 2. Judicial, quasi-judicial, or prosecutorial functions, other than claims for wrongful criminal felony conviction resulting in imprisonment provided for in Section 154 of this title; 3. Execution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court;...."

60 Barrios, 2018 OK 90, at n.5, 432 P.3d at 236.

61 Sanders' Petition, pg.2, April 25, 2023 (O.R. Vol. 1, Tab 1).

62 Plaintiff's Response to Turn Key Health Clinic, LLC's Motion to Dismiss, pg.5 (June 7, 2023) (relying in part on two lower federal court opinions) (O.R. Vol. II, Tab 3).