Sanders v. Turn Key Health Clinics, LLC
[…] 65 18 O.S.2021, §802 (enacted by Laws 1961, p. 204, § 2, emerg. eff. July 26, 1961) ("This act shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose of making available to professional persons the benefits of the corporate form for the business aspects of their practices while preserving the established professional aspects of the personal relationship between the professional person and those he serves.").

66 Section 803 of the Act, with citation references omitted, states in part:

A. As used in the Professional Entity Act, unless the context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended: 1. "Associated act" means the Oklahoma General Corporation Act, in the case of a corporation; the Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2010, in the case of a limited partnership; or the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act, in the case of a limited liability company; . . .