Sanders v. Turn Key Health Clinics, LLC
[…] Sanders argues he has brought an action against a limited liability company and not employees or agents of the limited liability company.

¶44 We agree with Sanders' assertion that the GTCA states an independent contractor is not an "employee" for the purpose of the GTCA, a principle described by the parties as "the independent contractor rule." Section 152(7)(a)(1) expressly states the term "employee" "does not mean a person or other legal entity while acting in the capacity of an independent contractor or an employee of an independent contractor." Additionally, versions of 51 O.S. §155 (18) for the last forty years have stated: "18. An act or omission of an independent contractor or consultant or his or her employees, agents, subcontractors or suppliers or of a person other than an employee of the state or political subdivision at the time the act or omission occurred." 63 In Teeter v. City of Edmond, 2004 OK 5, 85 P.3d 817, we explained that "Section 155(18) facially protects UCO [University of Central Oklahoma] from liability flowing from the acts of its independent contractors." Id. 2005 OK 5, §24, 85 P.3d at 824.