Sanders v. Turn Key Health Clinics, LLC
[…] ¶47 Language in 51 O.S. § 152 states that licensed medical professionals are "employees" of the State "regardless of the place in this state where duties as employees are performed." When this language is combined with the nature of medical care by licensed professionals as well as medical professionals being statutorily allowed to practice via various organizational structures; then section 152 appears to be stating licensed medical professionals are treated as "employees" notwithstanding they possess one or more traditional attributes of independent contractors. 69

¶48 This observation is confirmed by application of 51 O.S.Supp.2013, §155(25): providing that the State or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: "25. Provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility...." In Moran v.