STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION v. COLEMAN
[…] ¶14 Upon de novo review of Coleman's criminal act, we find it demonstrates her unfitness to practice law and publicly reprimand Coleman. Coleman is ordered to pay the costs of this disciplinary proceeding in the amount of $2,157.95.

RESPONDENT PUBLICLY REPRIMANDED; COSTS ASSESSED.

Darby, C.J., Kane, V.C.J., Winchester, Gurich, Rowe and Kuehn, JJ., concur;

Kauger and Combs, JJ., concur in part; dissent in part;

 

Combs, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part:
"I would impose a private reprimand."

 

Edmondson, J., disqualified.

 

FOOTNOTES

1 Section 240(a) states:

Any taxpayer who, due to intentional disregard of any state tax law, but without intent to defraud, shall fail or refuse to file any report or return required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of any state tax law, or shall fail or refuse to furnish a supplemental return or other data required by the Tax Commission, shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or by both said fine and imprisonment.

68 O.S.2011, § 240(a).

2 "The defendant pleading 'Alford'. . . does not admit to committing the acts charged against him or her. But unlike a no contest plea, the defendant pleading 'Alford' goes one further and actually denies committing the acts." Martin v.