McBee v. Shanahan Home Design
[…] 12 The special appearances, citing Young v. Walton, 1991 OK 20, 807 P.2d 248, requested additional time to answer without waiving any affirmative defenses. When Young was decided in 1991, 12 O.S.Supp.1984, § 2012(A) provided a defendant could file "an appearance" and reserve additional time. Id. ¶ 4, n.3, 807 P.2d at 249. The majority in Young distinguished between a "general appearance," which waives certain affirmative defenses, and a "special appearance," which would not constitute a waiver. In 2002, the Oklahoma Legislature amended § 2012(A) to replace "an appearance" and "appearance" with "a reservation of time." Thus, the distinction between a special or general appearance would now appear inconsequential, and ostensibly, any reservation of time "waives the defenses of paragraphs 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 9 of subsection B of [§ 2012]." Plaintiff McBee never raised this issue, so we will not consider it in this proceeding.

13 Order on Defendants' Shanahan Home Design, LLC and Biggs Backhoe, Inc. Motions to Dismiss, R.O.A. at 117-18.