Warehouse Market v. Oklahoma ex rel. Ok. Tax Comm.
[…] (2) Proof of mailing of the sublease to any Indian landowners who are deemed to have consented; and

(3) Any other pertinent information for us to review.

7 Warehouse Market does not appear to be asserting sovereign immunity as an "agent" of the Tribe as the plaintiff's did in Enterprise Management Consultants, Inc. v. State ex rel. Okla. Tax Com'n, 1988 OK 91, 768 P.2d 359. Rather, it argues that both the State and the Tribe cannot tax it and that the State has no authority because of the nature of the restricted land.

8 The interpleader statute, 12 O.S. 2011 §2022 provides:

A. Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple liability. It is not ground for objection to the joinder that the claims of the several claimants or the titles on which their claims depend do not have a common origin or are not identical but are adverse to and independent of one another, or that the plaintiff avers that he is not liable in whole or in part to any or all of the claimants. A defendant exposed to similar liability may obtain such interpleader by way of cross-claim or counterclaim. The provisions of this section supplement and do not in any way limit the joinder of parties permitted in Section 20 of this act.

B. The provisions of this section shall be applicable to actions brought against a sheriff or other officer for the recovery of personal property taken by him under execution or for the proceeds of such property so taken and sold by him; and the defendant in any such action shall be entitled to the benefit of this section against the party in whose favor the execution issued.

C. The court may make an order for the safekeeping of the subject of the action or for its payment or delivery into the court or to such person as the court may direct, and the court may order the person who is seeking relief by way of interpleader to give a bond, payable to the clerk of the court, in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy. Where the party seeking relief by way of interpleader claims no interest in the subject of the action and the subject of the action has been deposited with the court or with a person designated by the court, the court should discharge him from the action and from liability as to the claims of the other parties to the action with costs and, in the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorney fee.