Warehouse Market v. Oklahoma ex rel. Ok. Tax Comm.
[…] 21 Cimarron Industries, Inc. v. Okla. Tax Commission, see note 19, supra. An exception, which is not present in this cause, is when the taxpayer brings a tax challenge under the United States Constitution or a Congressional Act and certain jurisdictional requirements are met such as paying the taxes and then suing for a refund. Cimarron, supra. See, Hamil v. Walker, 1979 Ok 172, ¶4, 604 P.2d 377. Warehouse Market argues that the State of Oklahoma may not tax it due to the regulations of the United States Interior Department Regulations. Title 68 O.S. 2011 §226 provides in pertinent part:

(a) In addition to the right to a protest of a proposed assessment as authorized by Section 221 of this title, a right of action is hereby created to afford a remedy to a taxpayer aggrieved by the provisions of this article or of any other state tax law, or who resists the collection of or the enforcement of the rules or regulations of the Tax Commission relating to the collection of any state tax; however, such remedy shall be limited as prescribed by subsection (c) of this section. . . .

(c) This section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action in any state or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter. It shall be construed to provide a legal remedy in the state or federal courts by action at law only in cases where the taxes complained of are claimed to be an unlawful burden on interstate commerce, or the collection thereof violative of any Congressional Act or provision of the Federal Constitution, or in cases where jurisdiction is vested in any of the Courts of the United States. In all actions brought hereunder service of process upon the Chairman of the Tax Commission shall be sufficient service, and the Tax Commission shall be the sole, necessary and proper party defendant in any such suit, and the State Treasurer shall not be a necessary or proper party thereto. . . .

22 Title 68 O.S. 2011 §§ 201-264, see note 14, supra.

23 Title 28 O.S. 2011 §31 provides in pertinent part: