Warehouse Market v. Oklahoma ex rel. Ok. Tax Comm.
[…] Okla. Tax Com'n, 1953 OK 52, ¶1, 253 P.2d 1067; City of Claremore v. Okla. Tax Com'n, 1946 OK 122, ¶3, 169 P.2d 299; In re City of Enid, 1945 OK 135, ¶1, 158 P.2d 348; In re Assessment of Sales Tax Against Knapp, 1939 OK 428, ¶1, 95 P.2d 92; . This cause does not fall within those in which the administrative proceeding had limited authority because the matter concerned constitutional challenges. See, Okla. Tax Com'n v. City Vending of Muskogee, 1992 OK 110, ¶2, 835 P.2d 97; Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. State ex rel Okla. Tax Com'n, 1990 OK 6, ¶¶5-6, 787 P.2d 843 and Title 68 O.S. 2011 §226 provides in pertinent part:

(a) In addition to the right to a protest of a proposed assessment as authorized by Section 221 of this title, a right of action is hereby created to afford a remedy to a taxpayer aggrieved by the provisions of this article or of any other state tax law, or who resists the collection of or the enforcement of the rules or regulations of the Tax Commission relating to the collection of any state tax; however, such remedy shall be limited as prescribed by subsection (c) of this section. . . .

(c) This section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action in any state or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter. It shall be construed to provide a legal remedy in the state or federal courts by action at law only in cases where the taxes complained of are claimed to be an unlawful burden on interstate commerce, or the collection thereof violative of any Congressional Act or provision of the Federal Constitution, or in cases where jurisdiction is vested in any of the Courts of the United States. In all actions brought hereunder service of process upon the Chairman of the Tax Commission shall be sufficient service, and the Tax Commission shall be the sole, necessary and proper party defendant in any such suit, and the State Treasurer shall not be a necessary or proper party thereto. . . ..

14 State ex rel. Okla. Tax Com'n v.