Toch, LLC v. City of Tulsa
[…] Ex parte Holmes, 1933 OK 62, ¶ 11, 18 P.2d at 1054. "[W]hen any fairly reasonable doubt exists as to the grant of the power, such doubt is resolved by the courts against the corporation, and the existence of the power is denied." Id.

¶20 Under title 11, section 39-103.1, municipalities are authorized to create tourism improvement districts for the sole purpose of providing marketing services for private or public events reasonably calculated to increase occupancy and room rates for such properties as a class. 11 O.S. Supp. 2016, § 39-103.1(A). If the municipality desires to create such a district, it "may be comprised of a designated geographical area within the municipality and limited to only those properties within such geographical area on which a hotel or motel having 50 or more rooms available for occupancy is located." Id. The district court granted summary judgment solely based on its determination that City exceeded its authority in the enabling statute when it created the TID with a threshold of 110 rooms instead of 50. Therefore the question before us is whether City exceeded the authority granted to it within section 39-103.1.

¶21 In 1978, the Oklahoma Legislature created the Oklahoma Improvement District Act (Act), 11 O.S.2011, §§ 39-101--39-121. The enabling statute here states in part:

In addition to those purposes set out in Section 39-103 of this title, the governing body of any municipality having a population of more than one thousand five hundred (1,500) may create one or more districts and levy assessments for the purpose of providing or causing to be provided any maintenance, cleaning, security, shuttle service, upkeep, marketing, management or other services which confer special benefits upon property within the district by preserving, enhancing or extending the value or usefulness of any improvement described in Section 39-103 of this title, whether or not the improvement was financed or constructed pursuant to this act and such governing body may exclude or modify such assessments according to benefits received on properties which are exempt from ad valorem taxation, except those assessments provided for by Section 39-103 of this title. Without limiting or expanding the preceding sentence or any other provision of this act, such a district may be comprised of a designated geographical area within the municipality and limited to only those properties within such geographical area on which a hotel or motel having 50 or more rooms available for occupancy is located, if the sole purpose of the district is to provide marketing services for private or public events reasonably calculated to increase occupancy and room rates for such properties as a class.

11 O.S. Supp. 2016, § 39-103.1(A) (emphasis added). In 2016, the legislature amended section 39-103.1(A) to add the disputed sentence in this case, which is italicized above.