Toch, LLC v. City of Tulsa
[…] Horton, 2015 OK 6, ¶ 8, 345 P.3d at 360. Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Signature Leasing, LLC v. Buyer's Group, LLC, 2020 OK 50, ¶ 2, 466 P.3d 544, 545.

IV. ANALYSIS

¶16 The issue before this Court is whether City exceeded its legislative authority in enacting the TID. Because the "mandatory scope of a legally cognizable cause of action may present a jurisdictional question," we must first address whether title 11, section 39-108(D) was complied with here. See Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 52 of Okla. Cty. v. Hofmeister, 2020 OK 56, ¶ 53, --- P.3d ---.

A. Title 11, Section 39-108(D)

¶17 Section 39-108(D) mandates:

Within thirty (30) days after the governing body has concluded the hearing; determined the advisability of constructing the improvement and the type and character of the improvement; and created the improvement district, any person who, during the hearing, filed a written protest with the governing body protesting the construction of the improvement may commence an action in district court to correct or set aside the determination of the governing body. After the lapse of thirty (30) days succeeding the determination of the governing body, any action attacking the validity of the proceedings and the amount of benefit to be derived from the improvement is perpetually barred.

11 O.S.2011, § 39-108(D)(emphasis added). This section creates a condition precedent in order to bring an action attacking the validity of a tourism improvement district: objecting to the creation of the district at the hearing creating it.