Harrison v. Oklahoma Police Pension & Retirement System
[…] From this language, it is evident that the legislature understood that a member of a municipal retirement plan could have a "vested" benefit prior to retirement, prior to making any elections.

¶12 Section 50-111.1 provides that any member who leaves employment prior to reaching full retirement age and who has at least ten (10) years of credited service, has a "vested benefit." Under the analysis applied by the Court of Civil Appeals, the only way that the officer could have had a "vested" benefit within the meaning of Section 1-110 (A) was if that election had been made prior to his conviction. But that is not the directive by our legislature. The legislature mandated that this forfeiture "shall not include the ... employee's ... retirement benefits that are vested on the effective date of this act." 11 O.S. 2011 § 1-110 (A).