Harrison v. Oklahoma Police Pension & Retirement System
[…] An "accrued retirement benefit" means two and one-half percent (2 ½%) of the member's final average salary multiplied by the member's years of credited service not to exceed thirty (30) years." 50 O.S. 2011 § 50-101 (18). The vested benefit for a member who has completed ten (10) or more years is two and one-half percent (2 ½%) of final average salary multiplied by the number of years of credited service. 11 O.S. 2011 § 50-111.1 (A).

¶9 Next, we must reconcile the word "vested" as used in Article I, Section 1-110, "the forfeiture of retirement benefits ... shall not include the officer's ... retirement benefits that are vested on the effective date of this act" with the language of Article L, Section 50-111.1, "if a member has completed ten (10) years of credited service at the date of termination, the member may elect a vested benefit in lieu of receiving the member's accumulated contributions."