Harrison v. Oklahoma Police Pension & Retirement System
[…] Courts are reminded not to search for a construction that results in forfeiture, nor adopt a meaning which would produce that effect, "unless the language of the statute or constitutional provision under consideration . . . clearly demonstrates the legislature intended that a forfeiture take place." Id. We have been very clear that "where there is any doubt whether a forfeiture statute applies, the doubt must be resolved against forfeiture." Id. Thus, the forfeiture statute, Section 1-110, must be strictly construed.

¶7 Applying these principles, we examine the plain language of Section 1-110. When this section was enacted in 2011, the legislature was clear, forfeiture did not apply to "retirement benefits that are vested on the effective date of this act." 11 O.S. 2011 § 1-110 (A). If the officer had a vested retirement benefit in 2011, then following the legislature's plain language, forfeiture does not apply.