Harrison v. Oklahoma Police Pension & Retirement System
[…] An "accrued retirement benefit" means two and one-half percent (2 ½%) of the member's final average salary multiplied by the member's years of credited service not to exceed thirty (30) years." 50 O.S. 2011 § 50-101 (18). The vested benefit for a member who has completed ten (10) or more years is two and one-half percent (2 ½%) of final average salary multiplied by the number of years of credited service. 11 O.S. 2011 § 50-111.1 (A).

¶9 Next, we must reconcile the word "vested" as used in Article I, Section 1-110, "the forfeiture of retirement benefits ... shall not include the officer's ... retirement benefits that are vested on the effective date of this act" with the language of Article L, Section 50-111.1, "if a member has completed ten (10) years of credited service at the date of termination, the member may elect a vested benefit in lieu of receiving the member's accumulated contributions." We will not distort a construction to produce a forfeiture unless the language of the statute clearly reflects the legislature intended that result. Furthermore, we must adopt a construction of "vested" that harmonizes and gives full meaning to both Section 1-110 and Section 50-111.1, located in Articles I and L respectively.

¶10 In 2011, the year that the forfeiture statute was enacted, the officer had 16 years of credited service, and thus, under Section 50-111.1 of article L, he had enough years of credited service to elect a "vested benefit" under this section. This vested benefit option entitles the electing member to a reduced monthly pension which starts on the date the member "reaches fifty (50) years of age or the date the member would have had twenty (20) years of credited service had the member's employment continued uninterrupted, whichever is later." 11 O.S. 2011 § 50-111.1. The Court of Civil Appeals asserted that the officer did not meet the eligibility requirement for the early retirement "vested benefit" option as he failed to make this election prior to his conviction, resulting in forfeiture under Section 1-110. But this is not the