STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION v. BROWN
[…] FOOTNOTES

1 The parties refer to a "5 year Drug Court contract;" I am not familiar with the statutory provisions authorizing such a contract. See 22 O.S., § 471.1 et. seq.

2 Title 22 O.S. 2011, § 471.7 (E) provides in part:

At the revocation hearing, if the offender is found to have violated the conditions of the plea agreement or performance contract and disciplinary sanctions have been insufficient to gain compliance, the offender shall be revoked from the program and sentenced for the offense as provided in the plea agreement.

3 Title 22 O.S. 2011, § 471.9 (A) (1) provides:

When an offender has successfully completed the drug court program, the criminal case against the offender shall be:

1. Dismissed if the offense was a first felony offense;