STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION v. BROWN
[…] Respondent has entered a plea of guilty to a felony and should not be allowed to practice law while his sentencing status remains in doubt. In short, being on felony probation is incompatible with the practice of law.

¶4 I would suspend the Respondent for two years and a day. Should Respondent be successful in his Drug Court program and then desire to seek readmission, he may pursue that course of action under Rule 11.

FOOTNOTES

1 The parties refer to a "5 year Drug Court contract;" I am not familiar with the statutory provisions authorizing such a contract. See 22 O.S., § 471.1 et. seq.

2 Title 22 O.S. 2011, § 471.7 (E) provides in part:

At the revocation hearing, if the offender is found to have violated the conditions of the plea agreement or performance contract and disciplinary sanctions have been insufficient to gain compliance, the offender shall be revoked from the program and sentenced for the offense as provided in the plea agreement.

3 Title 22 O.S. 2011, § 471.9 (A) (1) provides:

When an offender has successfully completed the drug court program, the criminal case against the offender shall be:

1. Dismissed if the offense was a first felony offense;