OSBURN v. OKLAHOMA DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Second. An action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect of his official duties.

Title 12 O.S. 2011, § 133.7

The Department also reiterates its argument that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because 57 O.S. Supp. 2010, § 583 (E) only allows a district court to reduce a level one registration period if the applicant had not been subsequently arrested or convicted and Osburn had subsequent arrests and convictions.

¶10 Title 12 O.S. 2011, § 2012 (F) provides, "1. A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, [and] improper venue . . . is waived . . . if omitted from a motion that raises any of the defenses or objections which this section permits to be raised by motion . . . ." Subsection B of Section 2012 lists the types of defenses that can be made by motion which include "[l]ack of jurisdiction over the subject matter . . . [and] [f]ailure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." The record demonstrates the Department's first filing at the trial court level consisted of an Objection to Amended Application wherein the Department asserted Osburn failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and requested the trial court to dismiss the action for want of