OSBURN v. OKLAHOMA DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Gilbert v. Security Finance Corp. of Oklahoma, Inc., 2006 OK 58, ¶2, 152 P.3d 165, 171.

ANALYSIS

¶9 On appeal, the Department alleges "the district court had neither jurisdiction over Appellant nor subject matter jurisdiction." The Department asserts the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the Department because the court allegedly granted injunctive relief and the action was not brought in the proper venue. This assertion is based upon 12 O.S. 2011, § 133. That section of law provides in pertinent part:

Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose: . . .

Second. An action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect of his official duties.

Title 12 O.S. 2011, § 133.7