OSBURN v. OKLAHOMA DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] In each case, the district court sentenced him to three years in the state penitentiary. The district court ordered each sentence suspended and the two sentences to be served consecutively. Neither case was appealed. On May 29, 2009, another Kay County case charging Osburn with failure to register was dismissed by the district court (CF 07-520).

¶3 On March 29, 2011, Osburn filed an Application to terminate his SORA registration in Garfield County, Oklahoma, the county of his residence. In his Application, he asserted he was eligible to apply under 57 O.S., § 583 (E) to end his SORA registration because he had been registered for ten years. At the time he filed his application, subsection E provided as follows:

E. Any person assigned a numeric risk level of one who has been registered for a period of ten (10) years and who has not been arrested or convicted for any felony or misdemeanor offense since being released from confinement, may petition the district court in the jurisdiction where the person resides for the purpose of removing the numeric risk level designation and allowing the person to no longer be subject to the registration requirements of the Sex Offenders Registration Act. (Emphasis added).

Title 57 O.S. Supp. 2010, § 583 (E).

¶4 On May 19, 2011, Osburn filed an Amended Application wherein he asserted the SORA registration requirements were "inaccurately" applied to him because he should never have been required to register in the first place.