CITY OF STILLWATER v. INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS
[…] ¶15 In a similar case, the City of Del City, the Court addressed a legislative attempt to accomplish the same result as the judicially created dynamic status quo. The issue in that case was the constitutionality of the "Evergreen" clause as it appeared in the Oklahoma Fire and Police Arbitration Act,

¶16 As in Wyatt-Doyle & Butler, the Uniform Arbitration Act,

REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

CONCUR: EDMONDSON, C.J., TAYLOR, V.C.J., HARGRAVE, OPALA, WATT, WINCHESTER, REIF, JJ.

CONCURS IN RESULT: COLBERT, J.

NOT VOTING: KAUGER, J.

FOOTNOTES

1 2004 O.S.Laws, ch. 126, § 1, Article LI - FIRE AND POLICE ARBITRATION, § 51-108. Hearing - Opinions:

"A. 1. The arbitration board acting through its chair shall call a hearing to be held within ten (10) days after the date of the appointment of the chair and shall, acting through its chair, give at least seven (7) days' notice in writing to each of the other two arbitrators, the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities of the time and place of such hearing.