SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE CO. v. OKLA. STATE BD. OF EQUALIZATION
[…] 3 In addition to the intangible property set forth in Okla. Const. art. 10 § 6(A), Southwestern Bell claims exemption for "intangible assets such as customer lists, customer relationships, assembled work force, databases, goodwill, employment contracts, patented technology, lease agreements, trademarks, and trade names, licensed software, an extensive advertising effort and the attendant copyrights on the advertising materials [and] technical documentation."
4 Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2803 states:
A. The Legislature, pursuant to authority of Article X, Section 22 of the Oklahoma Constitution, hereby classifies the following types of property for purposes of ad valorem taxation:
1. Real property;
2. Personal property, except as provided in paragraph 3 of this subsection;
3. Personal property which is household goods of the head of families and livestock employed in support of the family in those counties which have exempted such property pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 6 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution;
4. Public service corporation property; and
5. Railroad and air carrier property.
B. Valuation of each class of subjects shall be made by a method appropriate for each class or any subclass thereof, as established by the Ad Valorem Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
C. Classification as provided by this section shall require uniform treatment of each item within a class or any subclass as provided in Article X, Section 5 of the Oklahoma Constitution.
5 The 1972 version of Okla. Const. art. 10, § 8 (superseded eff. November 5,1996) stated in pertinent part: