IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF BURRELL
[…] In an opinion promulgated on September 22, 2006, the Court of Civil Appeals read the term "only" into the settlement,

¶6 UPON THE WIFE'S REMARRIAGE,
SUPPORT ALIMONY DESIGNATED AS PAYABLE
UNTIL THE WIFE'S DEATH IS SUBJECT TO
TERMINATION UNDER BOTH GEORGIA AND
OKLAHOMA STATUTORY LAW AND JURISPRUDENCE.

¶7 Despite the provision in the agreement calling for the application of Georgia law, the wife asserts that the cause should be governed by

a. Analysis of Georgia statute and caselaw.

¶8 The applicable Georgia statutory provision is Ga. Code 1982 §19-6-5. It provides in pertinent part:

". . . (b) All obligations for permanent alimony, however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless otherwise provided. . . ."

The Georgia Supreme Court has specifically addressed the "otherwise provided" language of the statute. In Daopoulos v.