IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF BURRELL
[…] Therefore, we reverse the trial court and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OPINION VACATED;
REVERSED AND REMANDED.

ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

FOOTNOTES

1 Ga. Code (1982), §19-6-5(b) providing:

"All obligations for permanent alimony, however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless otherwise provided."

Metzler

2 Title 43 O.S. 2001 §134(B) providing in pertinent part:

"The court shall also provide in the divorce decree that upon the death or remarriage of the recipient, the payments for support, if not already accrued, shall terminate. . . . Upon proper application the court shall order payment of support terminated and the lien discharged after remarriage of the recipient, unless the recipient can make a proper showing that some amount of support is still needed and that circumstances have not rendered payment of the same inequitable, provided the recipient commences an action for such determination, within ninety (90) days of the date of such remarriage."

Dickason

"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. . . ."