HOLLEYMAN v. HOLLEYMAN
[…] Brown, supra note , at 673; Watts , supra note , at 223; Webb, supra note , at 312. This has long been the common law in Oklahoma. It is now codified in 12A O.S. 2001 §2-204 of the Uniform Commercial Code [UCC]. The terms of 12A O.S. 2001 §2-204(3) provide in pertinent part: "Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." According to the Uniform Commercial Code Comment that follows §2-204, "Oklahoma courts have not previously required absolute certainty in all respects to grant relief. The agreement has been held sufficiently certain if the court could determine the intention of the parties. * * * Since the Oklahoma courts have previously been liberal in considering all the circumstances, and searching for the intention of the parties in enforcing an agreement, it does not appear that this section materially changes Oklahoma law." In sum, the common law that antedates the adoption of Article 2 of the UCC, much like the Article itself, supports the enforceability of contracts with terms that are indefinite but capable of being ascertained by methods agreed upon and known to both parties.