Grant v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] ¶9 Under the third prong of the Reynolds test, we must determine if the special legislation of § 41.1(B) is reasonably and substantially related to a valid legislative objective. Reynolds, 1988 OK 88, ¶ 16, 760 P.2d at 822. In Williams v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 289 U.S. 36, 53 S. Ct. 431, 77 L. Ed. 1015 (1933), the Court considered a statute of the state of Maryland that exempted the property of a particular railroad from taxation. The Supreme Court of the United States upheld the law, finding that the statute was not repugnant to article 3, § 33 of the Maryland Constitution, which provided that "the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law." Williams, 389 U.S. at 45, 53 S. Ct. at 434. In writing for the Court, Justice Cardozo observed:

"The Constitution does not prohibit special laws inflexibly and always.