Towne v. Hubbard
[…] "The right to counsel is not a formality. It is not a grudging gesture to a ritualistic requirement. It is of the essence of justice."

¶22 TRIAL COURT'S ORDER REVERSED AND CAUSE REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS TO BE CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRONOUNCEMENT

¶23 ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

FOOTNOTES

1The provisions of 30 O. S. 1991, §3-107 (G) state:

"In all cases where independent counsel is retained by or on behalf of the subject of the proceeding, the court shall make independent inquiry to determine whether counsel is independent and whether any conflict of interest exists which would preclude proper representation of the subject of the proceeding or which would be detrimental to the best interest of the subject of the proceeding. The court shall appoint other counsel where retained counsel is found not to be independent."

2See supra note 1 for the text of §3-107 (G).

3Towne's estate planning documents, which were the subject of the court's questioning at the hearing, were not admitted into evidence at that time and were not submitted to this court as part of the original record on appeal.