Thielenhaus v. Thielenhaus
[…] In her supplemental certiorari brief (see infra note 11) the wife appears to concede the correctness of this figure.

8 The divisible enhanced value of the husband's retirement fund was determined by this formula: $79,734 x 12% + [x] (annual compounded interest) (from the period from the date of marriage to date of separation) = $238,324.16; $317,550.99 - $238,324.16 = $79,226.83.

9 The pertinent terms of 43 O.S. 1991 § 121 are:

"When a divorce is granted . . . [t]he court shall enter is decree confirming in each spouse the property owned by him or her before marriage and the undisposed-of property acquired after marriage by him or her in his or her own right. . . . As to such property, whether real or personal, which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage. Whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court shall make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable, by a division of the property in kind, or by setting the same apart to one of the parties, and requiring the other thereof to be paid such sum as may be just and proper to effect a fair and just division thereof. The court may set apart a portion of the separate estate of a spouse to the other spouse for the support of the children of the marriage where custody resides with that spouse." (Emphasis added.)

The 1992 amendment of § 121 has no effect on this litigation.

10 The husband relies upon Ford, supra note 5; Templeton v. Templeton, Okl., 656 P.2d 250 (1983); Kirkland v. Kirkland, Okl., 488 P.2d 1222, 1227 (1971); Moyers v. Moyers, Okl., 372 P.2d 844 (1962).