State ex rel. Dept. of Corrections v. Johnson
[…] Department appeals.

¶5 The Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act provides, in pertinent part:

"§ 317. A decision of an individual proceeding shall be subject to rehearing, reopening or reconsideration by the agency, within ten (10) days from the date of its entry.

* * * * * *

"If an application for rehearing shall be timely filed, the period within which judicial review, under the applicable statute, must be sought shall run from the final disposition of such application.

"§ 318. * * *

"In all other instances, proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition . . . in the district court . . . within 30 days after the appellant is notified of the order as provided in Section [312] hereof." (Emphasis supplied.)

¶6 On the day of the hearing before the hearing examiner and at the conclusion thereof (on February 24, 1982), the hearing examiner announced his decision reversing the Appellee's discharge.