State ex rel. Dept. of Corrections v. Johnson
[…] The State Personnel Board denied the motion. The Department filed a Petition for Judicial Review in the District Court. Appellee demurred to the Petition for Review, and the District Court sustained the demurrer on the ground that the Motion for Rehearing was not timely filed, leaving the District Court without jurisdiction. Department appeals.

¶5 The Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act provides, in pertinent part:

"§ 317. A decision of an individual proceeding shall be subject to rehearing, reopening or reconsideration by the agency, within ten (10) days from the date of its entry.

* * * * * *

"If an application for rehearing shall be timely filed, the period within which judicial review, under the applicable statute, must be sought shall run from the final disposition of such application.

"§ 318. * * *

"In all other instances, proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition . . . in the district court . . . within 30 days after the appellant is notified of the order as provided in Section [312] hereof." (Emphasis supplied.)