State ex rel. Dept. of Corrections v. Johnson
[…] Where the at-hearing pronouncement of the decision of an administrative agency disposes of all pending issues and is unequivocal in result, we hold that the pronouncement constitutes an "entry" of the decision within the meaning of § 317 of the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act for the purpose of determining the time in which a motion for rehearing is authorized to be filed.

¶12 Appellant urges that even if the decision of the trial examiner was "entered" upon pronouncement, the mandatory provisions of 75 O.S. 1981 § 312 require that the running of time limitations for the filing of a motion for rehearing begins with compliance with its terms. We disagree.

¶13 Section 312 provides:

"A final order adverse to a party in an individual proceeding shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the order shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Parties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any order. Upon request, a copy of the order shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to his attorney of record." (Emphasis supplied.)

¶14 The obvious purpose of § 312 is not to affect the date of the "entry" of the order, but to provide a prerequisite foundation for consideration of the appeal. In Roussel v. State ex rel. Grimes, Okl., 614 P.2d 53 (1980), we said (58):