Cimarron Industries, Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Again, we must agree with the Commission's assertion. It is provided by 3 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 254 (E) that "Registrants not having purchased registration certificates in January will be penalized at the rate of 0.20 per day in February and doubled on the first of March.

¶8 The Legislature has declared that its policy is to provide for aircraft registration in a manner which conforms to the registration procedures for automobiles.

¶9 REVERSED.

¶10 All the Justices concur.

Footnotes:

1 68 O.S. 1971 § 226 (c) provides: [§ 226 was amended in 1978, § 226(c) was not altered - See 68 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 226 (c).]

"This section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action in any State or Federal Court having jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter. It shall be construed to provide a legal remedy in the State or Federal Courts by action at law in cases where the taxes complained of are claimed to be an unlawful burden on interstate commerce, or the collection thereof violative of any Congressional Act or provision of the Federal Constitution, or in cases where jurisdiction is vested in any of the Courts of the United States. In all actions brought hereunder service of process upon the Chairman of the Tax Commission shall be sufficient service, and the Tax Commission shall be the sole, necessary and proper party defendant in any such suit, and the State Treasurer shall not be a necessary or proper party thereto."

2 It is provided by 3 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 254 (E):

"Registrants not having purchased registration certificates in January will be penalized at the rate of twenty cents ($0.20) per day in February and doubled on the first day of March."