Cimarron Industries, Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] ¶5 The Commission strongly urges that the taxpayer should have been compelled to exhaust the administrative remedies provided under 68 O.S. 1971 §§ 221 , 225,

¶6 We agree with the Commission. Where the statute clearly requires that an administrative determination precede judicial action, the administrative process may not be short-circuited.

II

¶7 The Commission also asserts that the trial court's computation of the applicable penalty was incorrect. Again, we must agree with the Commission's assertion. It is provided by 3 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 254 (E) that "Registrants not having purchased registration certificates in January will be penalized at the rate of 0.20 per day in February and doubled on the first of March.

¶8 The Legislature has declared that its policy is to provide for aircraft registration in a manner which conforms to the registration procedures for automobiles.

¶9 REVERSED.

¶10 All the Justices concur.

Footnotes: