SUGLOVE v. OKLAHOMA TAX COM'N
[…] In the absence of countervailing factors, it is not unreasonable to infer that such a move is permanent and constitutes a change of domicile.

¶19 On the other hand, a move to a foreign country entails a drastic change in one's life, thus making the intention to stay permanently in a foreign country less likely.

¶20 We therefore hold that there was no federal or state constitutional infirmity

¶21 Affirmed.

¶22 LAVENDER, C.J., IRWIN, V.C.J., and WILLIAMS, HODGES, BARNES, DOOLIN and HARGRAVE, JJ., concur.

¶23 SIMMS, J., dissents.

Footnotes:

1 68 O.S.Supp. 1975 § 2353 provides in part:

"4. `Resident individual' means a natural person who is domiciled in this state, and any other natural person who spends in the aggregate more than seven (7) months of the taxable year within this state shall be presumed to be a resident for purposes of this act in absence of proof to the contrary. A `nonresident individual' means an individual other than a resident individual."

2 Jones v. Reser, 61 Okl. 46, 160 P. 58, 59 [1916]; This classic definition of domicile is found in the initial paragraph of Justice Joseph Story's essay "Domicil". Hogan, Joseph Story's Essay on "Domicil," 35 Bost. U.L.Rev. 215 [1955].

3 New York ex rel. Cohn v.