PARKER v. HENRY
[…] ¶3 Also, no replevin bond was filed as required by 12 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 1573.1 . No order of delivery may be issued until the undertaking has been executed. 12 O.S.Supp. 1976 § 1571 (A)(3).

¶4 We conclude the order of delivery entered by respondent on November 3rd on an unverified petition and without bond being executed is of no force and effect and respondent is prohibited from enforcement of the specified order.

¶5 The citation for indirect contempt was issued without an application or accusation being filed therefore. 21 O.S. 1971 § 567 provides: "In all cases of indirect contempt the party charged with contempt shall be notified in writing of the accusation * * *." This language is construed to mean that proceedings to punish for indirect contempt, by law, require a formal charge in writing. Ex parte Stephenson, 89 Okl.Cr. 427, 209 P.2d 515 (1949). Without written accusation charging such contempt, the proceedings are a nullity. Blanton v.