SESOW v. SWEARINGEN
[…] We believe it does.

¶4 Although none of the provisions of 12 O.S. 1971 § 95 were expressly repealed by the adoption of the UCC, all inconsistent acts and parts of acts were repealed.

¶5 This identical question was considered by the Texas court in Ideal Builders Hardware Co. v. Cross Construction Co., 491 S.W.2d 228 (Tex.Civ.App. 1973).

¶6 A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.

¶7 REVERSED AND REMANDED.

¶8 All Justices concur.

Footnotes:

1 The Statute of Limitations applicable to sales under the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A O.S. 1971 § 2-725 (1) provides:

An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within five years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.

2 The general statute of limitations, 12 O.S. 1971 § 95 (2) provides:

Civil actions other than for the recovery of. real property can only be brought within the following periods, after the cause of action shall have accrued, and not afterwards:

(Second.)