DAVIS v. POTTS
[…] ¶10 Plaintiff filed a motion for new trial upon the ground that the amount of the verdict is entirely too small and inadequate to compensate plaintiff for the damages sustained by him as a direct and proximate result of the wrongful acts of the defendant. A new trial was granted and defendant appealed.

¶11 Defendant, on appeal, contends that the trial court cannot vacate and set aside the verdict of the jury and thus deprive the jury of its sole and exclusive right to pass upon the value of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses.

¶12 Since the repeal of 12 O.S. 1951 § 652 [12-652], S.L. 1953, p. 54, § 2 [54-2], the pertinent statute is 12 O.S. 1951 § 651 [12-651], as amended in 1953. That section of the statute provides for new trial upon the following grounds:

"Fourth. Excessive [or inadequate] damages, appearing to have been given under the influence of passion or prejudice. (The word "Inadequate" being added by the amendment.)

"Fifth. Error in the assessment of the amount of recovery, whether too large or too small, where the action is upon a contract, or for the injury or detention of property."