STATE ex rel. SMITH v. NEUWIRTH
[…] Therefore, we will construe Petitioner's application to this Court as a post-conviction appeal pursuant to Section 1373.7.

¶12 We agree that the trial judge abused his discretion in granting post-conviction DNA testing in this case. The initial requirement by the trial court is set out in 22 O.S.Supp.2013, § 1373.4(A)(1), which provides:

A. . . . A court shall order DNA testing only if the court finds:

1. A reasonable probability that the Petitioner would not have been convicted if favorable results had been obtained through DNA testing at the time of the original prosecution; . . .

Therefore, it is not only that evidence subject to DNA testing is available, but there must be a showing as to how that evidence "if favorable" would have prevented the conviction in the first instance.