STATE ex rel. SMITH v. NEUWIRTH
[…] A summary order directing the District Attorney to "cooperate in all aspects in turning over any documents/items of evidence to facilitate Petitioner in post-conviction DNA testing" does not comply with the requirements of the statute. The written order must specify the appropriate laboratory for testing, who bears the costs of the testing, and must impose reasonable conditions on the testing of the evidence if the laboratory selected is one other than OSBI or one not under contract with OSBI.

III.

¶16 22 O.S.Supp.2013, § 1373.5(A)(6) requires:

A. If the results of the forensic DNA testing conducted under the provisions of this act are favorable to the petitioner, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine the appropriate relief to be granted. Based on the results of the testing and any other evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall thereafter enter any order that serves the interests of justice including, but not limited to, any of the following: . . .

6. An order granting the petitioner additional discovery on matters related to the DNA test results on the conviction or sentence under scrutiny including, but not limited to, documents pertaining to the original criminal investigation or the identities of other suspects; or . . . (Emphasis added)