STATE ex rel. SMITH v. NEUWIRTH
[…] In addition, if the court determines that DNA testing is warranted, then the court must ensure the integrity of the evidence is maintained. The chain of custody must be preserved and the evidence protected from spoliation.

¶13 In the present case the record reflects that the mandates of Sections 1373.2(C), 1373.4(D) and (F), and 1373.5(A)(6) of Title 22 have not been followed. As a result, the order granting relief is vacated for the following reasons:

I.

22 O.S.Supp.2013, § 1373.2(C) requires:

The motion requesting forensic DNA testing shall be accompanied by an affidavit sworn to by the convicted person containing statements of fact in support of the motion. (Emphasis added)

The record in this case contains no sworn affidavit.