DELANCY v. STATE
[…] At 1:30 p.m. when the trial reconvened, the appellant was once again present in the courtroom and remained throughout the trial.

¶4 The appellant's sole contention is that the trial court deprived him of his fundamental right to a fair trial by proceeding with the felony trial, after objection, when his absence had been explained. The State urges that due to the voluntary nature of the appellant's absence, the trial court was justified in proceeding with the trial.

¶5 The statutory language of 22 O.S. 1971 § 583 [22-583], forms the basis for this appeal and provides, in pertinent part: "If the indictment or information is for a felony, the defendant must be present at the trial, . . . .

"By enacting 22 O.S. § 583 [22-583] requiring the presence of a defendant at his trial, the Legislature intended to guarantee the right of the accused to appear at his own [596 P.2d 899] trial and, thereby, to be protected from trial during his involuntary absence.