DELANCY v. STATE
[…] See Ware v. State, Okl.Cr., 556 P.2d 1073 (1976); Warren v. State, Okl.Cr., 537 P.2d 443 (1975).

¶7 While the appellant makes no allegation of error concerning the sentence imposed, we feel compelled to point out that twenty (20) years is not excessive in view of the appellant's prior conviction for Rape in the First Degree.

¶8 Finding no error which would justify modification or reversal, the judgment and sentence is, accordingly, AFFIRMED.

BRETT, J., dissents.

BUSSEY, J., concurs.

Footnotes:

1 Title 22 O.S. 1971 § 583 [22-583], provides:

"If the indictment or information is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, but if for a misdemeanor not punishable by imprisonment, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant; if, however, his presence is necessary for the purpose of identification, the court may, upon application of the county attorney, by an order or warrant, require the personal attendance of the defendant at the trial."

2 In Roberts v. State, Okl.Cr., 523 P.2d 1150 (1974), the defendant left the trial during a noon recess to locate a witness who had agreed to testify in his behalf. He returned to court three days later, only to discover a verdict of guilty had been rendered against him.

3 Ware v.