CHASE v. STATE
[…] ¶5 In appealing the judgment denying post conviction relief, the defendant alleges as error the failure of the district court to grant an evidentiary hearing on the questions of fact presented by his application; error in failure to make specific findings of fact as to each issue raised in defendant's application: and failure of the court to grant an opportunity for the defendant to reply to the State's response.

¶6 We find merit to the petitioner's assignments of error. It appears that the district court granted summary disposition without a hearing, under the authority of 22 O.S., § 1083 [22-1083]. However, Section 1083 provides that "disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a material issue of fact." We are of the opinion that some of defendant's allegations in his application for post conviction relief alleged material questions of fact, particularly concerning denial of an appeal due to clerical error. Such an allegation should not be summarily rejected without the taking of evidence which would support or refute the truth thereof. It is the purpose of the Post Conviction Act to provide a forum for the airing of such claims, which can then be disposed of appropriately on the basis of competent evidence.

¶7 Furthermore, Section 1083(c) provides that "an order disposing of an application without a hearing shall state the court's findings and conclusions regarding the issues presented." In the instant case the district court's order denying post conviction relief without a hearing, makes no findings or conclusions with regard to any of the issues presented by the defendant in his application.