BERRY v. STATE
[…] Defendant further testified that he had spent seventeen years in the Eastern State Hospital at Vinita but that "I am not claiming insanity." (Tr. 67) He testified that his competency was restored in 1968.

¶9 The first proposition asserts that the court erred in overruling defendant's demurrer to the State's evidence for the reason that the crime alleged in the information had not been proven. Defendant was charged under the provisions of 21 O.S. § 1402 [21-1402], which provides as follows:

"Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or by the use of any explosive device or substance destroys in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or destroyed, or aids, counsels or procures the burning or destruction of any building or structure, public or private, other than dwelling houses or contents thereof, the property of himself or another, shall be guilty of arson in the second degree, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not to exceed Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00) or be confined in the penitentiary for not more than fifteen (15) years or both."

Defendant argues that the State's evidence proved that the fire was started for the purpose of burning the personal property inside the theater rather than the building itself. We observe that although Fire Marshall Gann testified on cross-examination that in his opinion the fire had been set with the intent to burn the film and projection equipment, he was recalled and testified that the fire actually burned part of the interior of the building. Title 21 O.S. § 1402 [21-1402] does not require that a defendant must have the intent to burn the building itself, but rather provides that the act of Arson in the Second Degree is committed by "Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns * * in whole or in part, * * * any building or structure * * *". We therefore conclude that the trial court properly overruled defendant's demurrer to the information.