BETSY v. STATE
[…] No authority is cited by the defendant, but he urges that since the evidence disclosed only a conversation between Officer Carr and the defendant, this conversation could not support a conviction.

¶5 Counsel for the defense ignores the evidence adduced by him on cross-examination appearing in the record at page 32, where the following questions were asked and answers given:

"Q. Now are you telling this court that the defendant took all her clothes off?

A. That is right.

Q. And that she was naked?

A. That was right."

Title 21 O.S. § 1029 [21-1029], reads as follows:

"It shall further be unlawful:

(a) To engage in prostitution, lewdness, or assignation;

(b) To solicit, induce, entice, or procure another to commit an act of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, with himself or herself;

(c) To reside in, enter, or remain in any house, place, building, or other structure, or to enter or remain in any vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance for the purpose of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation;

(d) To aid, abet, or participate in the doing of any of the acts herein prohibited."

¶6 We are of the opinion that the uncontroverted evidence amply supports the court's finding of the defendant's guilt and that this assignment of error is without merit.