STAHL v. STATE
[…] ¶8 On pg. 88 of the casemade, the defendant, having readily admitted having too much to drink, stated:

"* * * and starting to take off running, and somebody grabbing ahold of me, and I guess that's when I bit Mr. Brisbin. But And I guess I could have been swinging my arms and legs, too."

Defendant is correct in stating that there was evidence of an assault by biting, but is incorrect in stating that there was no evidence of the defendant striking the defendant, or, of an assault and battery with the fists.

¶9 Title 21, O.S.A. § 649 [21-649] (1965) the section under which the defendant is charged, reads:

"Every person who, without justifiable or excusable cause, knowingly commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery upon the person of a police officer or other officer of the law while in the performance of his duties as a police officer is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by a fine not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment."

Since there is sufficient evidence in the record to establish that the officer was shoved, pushed, and struck by the defendant, this Court will deem it sufficient to substantiate the verdict; and find that there is no material variance in the information and the proof.