HARRELL v. STATE
[…] ¶3 It is the defendant's principal contention that his possession of state's exhibits A, B, and C, a short time after the commission of the burglary for which he stands convicted was not sufficient in law to corroborate the testimony of his accomplices, and if guilty of any public offense, the proper charge would be that of receiving stolen property.

¶4 In support of this contention, the defendant relies upon Harrell v. State, Okl.Cr., 379 P.2d 706, wherein this Court construing Title 22 O.S. 1961 § 742 [22-742] stated in Syllabus Three:

"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."

¶5 The defendant further relies on Maines v. State, 97 Okl.Cr. 386, 264 P.2d 361.

¶6 While we are in accord with the holdings in the cases above cited, we are of the opinion that the instant case may be easily distinguished from both the Harrell and Maines decisions, supra.