EMBRY v. STATE
[…] "(2) The prosecution informed your petitioner that a defense counsel to act in his behalf would just be an additional expense, and if your petitioner fought the charge he, the prosecutor, would see that your petitioner would receive not less than ten (10) years. Your petitioner being illiterate and hardly able to write his own name was duly impressed and never pressed his effort for a defense counsel any further."

¶4 22 O.S. 1951 § 1051 [22-1051] provides:

"An appeal to the Criminal Court of Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him; and upon appeal, any decision of the court, or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed."

¶5 In Hardy v. State, 35 Okl.Cr. 75, 77, 248 P. 846, 847, this court, through Edwards, J., said: