Hoggatt v State
[…] 2. Same-Scope of Evidence on Question of Insanity. Upon a question of the insanity of a defendant charged with murder, evidence of his acts, conduct, and declarations, so far as they relate to, are connected with, or illustrate, or afford material evidence of, his mental condition at the time of the homicide, is competent and admissible.

3. Criminal Law-Test of Criminal Responsibility-Insanity. Section 1797 of the Penal Code, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 152, provides: "All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes: * * * 4. Lunatics, insane persons, and all persons of unsound mind, including persons temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they were incapable of knowing its wrongfulness.

Held,

Page 378

4. Same-Mere Irresistible Impulse no Excuse for Crime. An irresistible impulse is not an excuse for the commission of a crime, where the person committing it is capable of knowing right from wrong.

5. Homicide-Murder-Evidence of Defendant's Insanity Held Insufficient.