Hoggatt v State
[…] While the defendant is not represented by counsel in this court, we have with much care examined the entire record, and we have been unable to find that the defendant has been deprived of a substantial right guaranteed to him under the law.

After a careful examination of the record and the exceptions taken to the rulings of the court on the admission and rejection of testimony, we are satisfied that, within well-settled rules sustained and upheld by the decisions of this court, no material error was committed by the court in any of its rulings.

Page 388

Our Penal Code, Sec. 1797, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 152, in part provides that:

"All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes: * * *

"4. Lunatics, insane persons, and all persons of unsound mind, including persons temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they were incapable of knowing its wrongfulness."

In the case of Alberty v. State, 10 Okla. Cr. 616, 140 P. 1025, 52 L.R.A., N.S., 248, this court held: