LEWIS v. CORRENTE
[…] ¶19 Thus, pertinent to the present case, a defendant asserting that a plaintiff's theory is based on that defendant's exercise of the right to petition must make some showing that the communication in question is categorizable as an exercise of a constitutional right to petition.6 We decline to view the statutory bases forwarded by Defendants -- § 1431(4)(a)(2) and § 1431(4)(a)(5) -- in complete isolation from the explicit purpose of the OCPA set forth in § 1430 such that any "communication in or pertaining to . . . (2) an official proceeding, other than a judicial proceeding, to administer the law," or any "communication in or pertaining to . . . (5) a proceeding before an entity that requires by rule that public notice be given before proceedings of that entity," would find protection under the OCPA and subject theories of recovery to accelerated dismissal that do not arise from a defendant exercising a relevant constitutional right.