LEWIS v. CORRENTE
[…] 4. "Exercise of the right to petition" means any of the following: . . .

As noted by the Krimbill Court, "The definition of 'exercise of the right to petition' continues with numerous examples[.]" 2018 OK CIV APP 37, ¶ 34 n.12.

¶16 In the present case, Defendants argue that, with regard to the claim of cancellation of the mechanic's and materialmen's lien, the filing of the lien constituted the exercise of the right to petition as defined in the OCPA; in particular, Defendants cite to the examples listed under § 1431(4)(a)(2) and § 1431(4)(a)(5), which provide that the exercise of the right to petition means "a communication in or pertaining to . . . (2) an official proceeding, other than a judicial proceeding, to administer the law," and "a communication in or pertaining to . . . (5) a proceeding before an entity that requires by rule that public notice be given before proceedings of that entity[.]"3 With regard to the filing of the lien, Defendants assert that their "actions are protected by the OCPA as a lawful right to petition [exists] permitting Defendants' lawful, non-discretionary act of filing the lien to perfect it."