LEWIS v. CORRENTE
[…] App. 2019), the court cited Jardin with approval, stating, "[W]e cannot examine the words of [the TCPA] in isolation: the words must be informed by the context in which they are used"; thus, "[w]hile we must construe the TCPA liberally, at the same time, we cannot ignore the legislature's purpose for enacting it, particularly when it is expressly included in the statute." 590 S.W.3d at 652 (citations omitted).

7 The Legislature's use of the phrase "any other" to introduce this subsection implies that a communication that falls within any of the preceding examples under § 1431(4) must also "fall[] within the protection of the right to petition government under the Constitution of the United States or the Oklahoma Constitution," an implication that would not exist in the absence of this introductory phrase.

8 In Jardin, the court stated:

The First Amendment guarantees "the right of the people . . . to petition the Government for a redress of grievances." McDonald v.