LEWIS v. CORRENTE
[…] Lewis." Mr. Lewis alleges that his "contract with the U.S. Marshals Service was then terminated . . . ."

¶25 Defendants assert, however, that the police reports and the phone call to Mr. Lewis's employer constitute the exercise of the right of free speech under the OCPA. As pointed out by Defendants, the OCPA provides, as quoted above, that the "'[e]xercise of the right of free speech' means a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern[.]" 12 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 1431(3). A matter of public concern is defined under the OCPA as "an issue related to: a. health or safety, b. environmental, economic or community well-being, c. the government, d. a public official or public figure, or e. a good, product or service in the marketplace[.]" 12 O.S. § 1431(7). Defendants assert, "[Mr. Lewis] was a U.S. Air Marshal and the police report involved matters of public concern."

¶26 Although Mr. Lewis disagrees with Defendants' argument, Mr.