IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] Teague v. United Truck Service, 1972 OK 97, ¶ 14, 499 P.2d 380. Contrary to § 109.3, the trial court did not consider Mother's evidence of domestic abuse and/or harassment based on his statutory misinterpretation and failed to apply the presumption, which prevented it from properly weighing the evidence relevant to § 109.3. See Norman v. Mercy Memorial Health Center, Inc., 2009 OK CIV APP 55, ¶ 19, 215 P.3d 841, 845. A parent has a fundamental right to the care and custody of his or her child that is protected by the United States and Oklahoma Constitutions. Such error is not harmless.

24 Pursuant to § 109(I)(3), "[i]f a parent is absent or relocates as a result of an act of domestic violence by the other parent, the absence or relocation shall not be a factor that weighs against the parent in determining custody or visitation." Pursuant to § 109(I)(4), "[t]he court shall consider as a primary factor, the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the victim of domestic violence or stalking behavior, in addition to other facts regarding the best interest of the child." Pursuant to § 109(I)(5), "[t]he court shall consider the history of the parent causing physical harm, bodily injury, assault, verbal threats, stalking, or harassing behavior, or the fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault to another person, including the minor child, in determining issues regarding custody and visitation."