IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] The elevated status of such evidence is also clear from the Legislature's enactment of § 109.3's "rebuttable presumption" that any type of custody or shared parenting plan, including residence with the perpetrator of domestic violence, harassing or stalking behavior is detrimental and not in the best interest of the child."22 Pursuant to § 109.3, the rebuttable presumption is raised "[i]f the occurrence of domestic abuse, stalking or harassing behavior is established by a preponderance of the evidence."

¶59 In Oklahoma, a "rebuttable presumption operates to impose upon the opposing party the duty to offer evidence to the contrary." Conaghan v.