IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] ¶42 Based on application of the undisputed facts to § 551-201(A), the trial court's finding of jurisdiction of the minor children is contrary to law. Without initial jurisdiction under the OUCCJEA, the trial court's order, which in part, awards joint custody to the parties, is void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. As a consequence, all of the prior custody orders filed in the proceeding are also void. The award of joint custody and related issues are vacated.

Jurisdiction of the Parties' Action for Marital Dissolution

¶43 Title 43 O.S. 2011 § 102, which was not specifically addressed at the hearing, requires "the petitioner or the respondent in an action for divorce or annulment of a marriage must have been an actual resident, in good faith, of the state for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition." Father's petition for separate maintenance alleges he "is now and has been for more than six (6) months an actual resident, in good faith, of [Oklahoma]," but the word "six" and numeral "6" is crossed out with no identifying initials.