IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] If Oklahoma becomes the proper forum, domestic violence findings should be made. The order dissolving the marriage of the parties is affirmed.

¶65 REVERSED IN PART, AFFIRMED IN PART AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

GOREE, V.C.J., and MITCHELL, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 Except in cases where temporary emergency jurisdiction is sought, "[a] court of this state ... before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to [§ 551-209]." § 551-206(B). Section 209(A) also requires "each party, in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit" to provide "the names and present addresses of the persons with whom the child has lived during that period." For additional requirements, see § 551-209(1)-(3). No affidavit is attached to Father's petition or application in the appellate record.