IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] Therefore, Father breached his continuing duty to inform the trial court about the VPO in New Hampshire which was granted only 2-3 days after Father's petition.

10 Pursuant to the Official Comment for § 551-201, "this section provides mandatory jurisdictional rules for the original child custody proceeding."

11 All citations to statutes in this memorandum opinion are to the 2011 version of OUCCJEA, unless otherwise identified.

12 In 1998, the Legislature repealed the UCCJA and enacted the OUCCJEA.

13 Section 551-201(A) expressly refers to one other UCCJEA statute, § 551-204, which it designates as an exception to initial child custody jurisdiction. Section 551-204 permits "a court of this state to assume temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." There are no supporting record facts for this type of jurisdiction under the OUCCJEA.