IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] Sledge, 1981 OK 89, ¶ 1, 632 P.2d 393. Appellate courts "are not bound by the trial court's [jurisdictional] findings but must independently judge the basis for exercising jurisdiction." Joliff v. Joliff, 1992 OK 38, ¶ 7, 829 P.2d 34, 37 (finding trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJA[repealed 1998]).

Analysis

¶26 The trial court's oral finding that "the UCCJEA" governs this custody dispute is not included in the appealed order, and there are no statutory citations to the OUCCJEA. The Act applies to a "child custody proceeding," defined by § 551-102(4) as "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue." The term "includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear." Id. Mother's testimony that the children resided with both parents in Massachusetts and Oklahoma before Father filed his petition supports that his initial action for separate maintenance and custody is a "child custody proceeding" under the OUCCJEA.