IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] Jones confirmed they would have used Father's guns to go shooting and that he still owns guns.

19 See Court's Exhibit 1, "Guardian Ad Litem Report," Facts, ¶ 2. For the record, we note the GAL admitted at the September 30, 2016 hearing that she forgot to admit her report at the hearing. Tr. p. 9. All of the parties agreed to supplement the trial record to incorporate her report, after it was admitted as marked by Mother's Counsel, "Court's Exhibit 1." Tr. p. 10-11.

20 "Parental alienation" is not a recognized factor for custody determination when domestic violence is at issue. 43 O.S. § 111.4.

21 Title 43 O.S. 2011 § 113 addresses when a court may consider a child's preference for custody or visitation, and in subsection (C) provides "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that a child who is twelve (12) years of age or older is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference." It is unclear why the trial court also considered this statute because the subject minor children were only 5 and 3 years old when the matter was heard.

22 The Supreme Court of North Dakota, in applying a similar statute to Oklahoma's section 109, in Helbing v.