IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] Id. Mother's testimony that the children resided with both parents in Massachusetts and Oklahoma before Father filed his petition supports that his initial action for separate maintenance and custody is a "child custody proceeding" under the OUCCJEA.

¶27 We assume from the appealed order's single reference to "home state" and the marital dissolution itself that the court's finding Oklahoma has jurisdiction refers to initial child custody jurisdiction under § 551-201 of the OUCCJEA.10 Section 551-201(A) "is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state." § 551-201(B) of the OUCCJEA.11 As defined therein, "'child custody determination' means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child" and "includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order."