IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] If the occurrence of domestic abuse, stalking or harassing behavior is established by a preponderance of the evidence, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is not be in the best interest of the child to have custody, guardianship, or unsupervised visitation granted to the person against whom domestic abuse, stalking or harassing behavior has been established.

The Legislature's intent that a trial court may not ignore evidence of domestic abuse and related conduct is clearly evident from § 109.3's plain and unambiguous language that "the court shall consider evidence of domestic abuse, stalking and/or harassing behavior properly brought before it" (emphasis added).