IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JONES
[…] Section 551-204 permits "a court of this state to assume temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." There are no supporting record facts for this type of jurisdiction under the OUCCJEA.

14 Except for temporary emergency jurisdiction, § 551-206(a) provides a court in Oklahoma "may not exercise its jurisdiction" if a child custody proceeding has already been commenced in another state's court that has "jurisdiction substantially in conformity with [OUCCJEA] unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under [§ 551-207] of this act."

15 The result is the same whether applying the OUCCJEA, or the UCCJA, which Massachusetts applies.