BARNES v. BARNES
[…] Mother claims she is entitled to the dependent exemption because she has not signed a written declaration waiving this right. This argument lacks merit. Mother and Father have joint custody over the children. Furthermore, "the trial court has the power to allocate the exemptions and the power to order the custodial parent to execute the exemption waiver . . . ." Wilson, 1991 OK CIV APP 79 at ¶7.

¶8 For modification of child support, 43 O.S. Supp. 2016 §118I(A)(1) states, "Child support orders may be modified upon a material change in circumstances which includes . . . an increase or decrease in the income of the parents. . . ." This Court will not reverse the trial court's decision in a child support modification proceeding unless there has been a showing of an abuse of discretion, or a showing that the trial court's decision is against the clear weight of the evidence. Williamson v.