ADVANCEPIERRE FOODS, INC v. GARFIELD COUNTY BD. OF TAXROLL CORRECTIONS
[…] Heffron v. District Court of Oklahoma County, 2003 OK 75, ¶ 15, 77 P.3d 1069, 1076.

ANALYSIS AND REVIEW

¶7 The Legislature established the Board of Tax Roll Corrections "to hear and determine allegations of error, mistake or difference" as to any item or items on the tax rolls after delivery of the tax rolls to the county treasurer. 68 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 2871.4 Included in the list of matters subject to consideration by the Board of Tax Roll Corrections is when the tax rolls include exempt property that was assessed. 68 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 2871(C)(2).

¶8 However, the Board of Tax Roll Corrections hears such cases "on application of any person or persons whose interest may in any manner be affected thereby, or by his or her agent or attorney, verified by affidavit and showing that the complainant was not at fault through failure to fulfill any duty enjoined upon him or her by law." 68 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 2871(B). Thus, because Advance conceded that it missed the deadline for filing for the two exemptions, the Board argued that it had no jurisdiction to hear the application and that the appeal to District Court should be dismissed.