ADVANCEPIERRE FOODS, INC v. GARFIELD COUNTY BD. OF TAXROLL CORRECTIONS
[…] Okla. Const. art. X, § 6A(B) (amended 2006). The inclusion of sub-section B mandates that Section 6A is no longer self-executing. As such, the holdings of Independent School Dist. No. 9 of Tulsa County v. Glass, 1982 OK 2, 639 P.2d 1233 and Thales Navigation, Inc. v. Tulsa County ex rel. Tulsa County Assessor, 2006 OK CIV APP 154, 149 P.3d 1103 declaring that Article 10, Section 6A is self-executing have been abrogated by the 2006 amendment to Article 10, Section 6A(B).

7 Section 2885 reads:

A. The proceedings before the county assessor, boards of equalization and appeals therefrom shall be the sole method by which assessments or equalizations shall be corrected or taxes abated. Equitable remedies shall be resorted to only where the aggrieved party has no taxable property within the tax district of which complaint is made.

B. Appeals taken from all boards of equalization shall have precedence in the court to which they are taken.