DEAN v. STATE ex rel. DOAK
[…] Williams v. Board of Oklahoma Polygraph Exam'rs, 2010 OK CIV APP 100, ¶ 8, 241 P.3d 654, 656. We review questions of law de novo. In re Hyde, 2011 OK 31, ¶ 8, 255 P.3d 411, 414. The appellate courts have plenary authority to examine questions of law independently and without deference to the trial court's decision. Eagle Bluff, L.L.C. v. Taylor, 2010 OK 47, ¶ 9, 237 P.3d 173, 178.

ANALYSIS

¶11 The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the trial court correctly granted Defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in this declaratory judgment action. Title 12 section 1651, which governs declaratory judgment actions, provides in part as follows:

District courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations, including but not limited to a determination of the construction or validity of . . . any statute . . . whether or not other relief is or could be claimed . . . . The determination may be made either before or after there has been a breach of any legal duty or obligation, and it may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; provided however, that a court may refuse to make a determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.

12 O.S.2011 § 1651.

I. Advisory Opinion

¶12 We first address whether the petition seeks a prohibited advisory opinion rendering the trial court without subject matter jurisdiction.