BROOKS v. SANDERS
[…] A mere promise of future marriage, followed by illicit relations, is not, in itself, sufficient to constitute such marriage."

3 Record, p. 23. Debbie Sanders did not make a claim in the Workers' Compensation Court for herself. She and Roy Sanders are the parents of two minor children. Claimant and Roy Sanders are the parents of one child. Workers' compensation benefits were awarded for the children and that award is not in issue.

4 Section 123 provides:

It shall be unlawful for either party to an action for divorce whose former husband or wife is living to marry in this state a person other than the divorced spouse within six (6) months from date of decree of divorce granted in this state, or to cohabit with such other person in this state during said period if the marriage took place in another state; and if an appeal be commenced from said decree, it shall be unlawful for either party to such cause to marry any other person and cohabit with such person in this state until the expiration of thirty (30) days from the date on which final judgment shall be rendered pursuant to such appeal. Any person violating the provisions of this section by such marriage shall be deemed guilty of the felony of bigamy. Any person violating the provisions of this section by such cohabitation shall be deemed guilty of the felony of adultery.
An appeal from a judgment granting or denying a divorce shall be made in the same manner as in any other civil case.

5 Out of state remarriages are not covered by Section 123 as currently written. Copeland v. Stone, 1992 OK 154, 842 P.2d 754. Parties do remarry each other during the six-month period without apparent imposition of penalty and often do so by common law as opposed to ceremonial marriage.