SMITH v. STATE ex rel. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] The City of Edmond, by ordinance 10.32.060, requires a turn signal to make a left or right turn at an intersection:

No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway, without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.

This was the traffic violation for which Smith was stopped. However, 47 O.S. 2001 § 11-604 (A) states:

No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection, a public or private road, or a driveway, unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in Section 11-601 of this title, or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal as provided in subsection B of the section, in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement. (emphasis added).

¶9 Edmond's ordinance does not comport with the Act. "There is much support in the case law for the proposition that an ordinance which prohibits an act which the statute permits is impliedly preempted."