BLUEJACKET v. CITY OF TULSA
[…] ¶11 Moreover, the record clearly bears out that, in spite of the apparent failure of mailed notice of the Council's disposition of her appeal, Plaintiff commenced the instant action for judicial review by filing of her petition on November 14, 2003, twenty-nine days after the City Council's decision to deny her appeal, and within the §951 30-day period for filing of her petition for review.

¶12 It would consequently appear that Plaintiff timely commenced the instant action for review under §951 unless Plaintiff's amendment to correct the misnomer of the party defendant does not relate back. In this respect, §2015 provides:

An amendment of a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when:

. . . .

3. The amendment changes the party or the naming of the party against whom a claim is asserted if [the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading] and, within the period provided by subsection I of Section 2004 of this title for service of the summons and petition, the party to be brought in by amendment:

a. Has received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits; and

b. Knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.

12 O.S. §2015(C)(3).

¶13 In the present case, City obviously received notice of the November 14 filing of Plaintiff's initial petition as evidenced by its first Special Appearance Motion to Dismiss filed December 2, and City then knew or should have known that, but for the misnomer of the party defendant, the action would have been brought against it. See also, Ford v.