CORDELL v. CORDELL
[…] She also contends Appellant failed to follow 12 O.S. §2005.1 for service of post-judgment motions in divorce actions. She contends the 1996 order has been modified by an Oklahoma court order, filed May 21, 20014, which contemplated parties who live hundreds of miles apart. We are not determining custody and visitation currently applicable to these parties in this proceeding. We only decide whether the Oklahoma court had jurisdiction to issue the requested contempt citation against Appellee for violating the 1996 Order. See 43 O.S. Supp. 1998 §551-305(C), Registration of Child Custody Determination, which provides:

C. The notice required by paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section must state that:

1. A registered determination is enforceable as of the date of the registration in the same manner as a determination issued by a court of, this state;

2. A hearing to contest the validity of the registered determination must be requested within twenty (20) days after service of notice; and

3. Failure to contest the registration will result in confirmation of the child custody determination and preclude further contest of that determination with respect to any matter that could have been asserted. [Emphasis supplied] .

¶13 We hold the trial court correctly determined it did not have jurisdiction.

¶14 AFFIRMED.

¶15 GARRETT, J., and BUETTNER, P.J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 The order from which he appeals provides, in part: