LUCAS v. STATE ex. rel. OKLAHOMA DEPT. OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] ¶5 DHS contends that 85 O.S. Supp. 1994 §5 does not prevent the State of Oklahoma from discharging an employee pursuant to 74 O.S. Supp. 1994 §840-2.21(D), even if that employee is on temporary total disability at the time of her discharge. This issue requires this Court to construe both statutes in deciding this issue. The basic rule of statutory construction is to discover the intent of the Legislature and if possible construe the statutes to render them consistent. State ex rel. Porter v. Ferrell, 1998 OK 41, ¶6, 959 P.2d 576-77. Title 74 O.S. Supp. 1994 §840-2.21 provides in pertinent part:

"A. If a state employee, . . . is absent because of an illness or injury arising out of and sustained in the course of his or her employment with the state, and for which workers' compensation benefits have been filed, the employing agency shall place the employee on leave without pay if the employee so requests; . . .

D. An employee on leave without pay pursuant to the provisions of this section shall have the right to be returned to his or her original position in accordance with rules promulgated by the Office of Personnel Management. . . . The right to return to the original position shall expire one (1) year from the date of the start of leave without pay. If the employee has not returned to the original position of the employee or some other position within the agency within one (1) year from the date of the start of leave without pay, the employee may be separated in accordance with the Oklahoma Personnel Act and rules of the Office of Personnel Management."

Title 85 O.S. Supp. 1994 §5(A)(2) provides:

"A. . . . 2. No person, firm, partnership or corporation may discharge an employee during a period of temporary total disability solely on the basis of absence from work."