TIBBETTS ET AL v. SIGHT 'N SOUND APPLIANCE CENTERS, INC.
[…] McNeill v. City of Tulsa, 1998 OK 2, 953 P.2d 329; First Am. Bank Trust Co. of Purcell v. Oklahoma Indus. Fin. Auth., 1997 OK 155, 951 P.2d 625.

¶8 In the present case, § 761.1(A) of the Consumer Protection Act is remedial. See Brashears v. Sight 'n Sound Appliance enters, Inc., 1999 OK CIV APP 52, ¶ 12, 981 P.2d 1270, 1273. Remedial statutes are liberally construed so as to afford all the relief which the language of the Act indicates the legislature intended to grant. McGough v. Special Indemnity Fund, 1997 OK 51, 939 P.2d 1136.

¶9 The language of § 761.1(A) clearly authorizes the recovery of attorney's fees by the aggrieved consumer where there is the commission of an act or practice which is a violation of the provisions of the Act. The statute specifically states: "The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the Consumer Protection Act shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved consumer for the payment of actual damages sustained by the customer and costs of litigation including attorney's fees." (Emphasis added.)

¶10 The jury found that Defendant had committed an act or practice of bait and switch against Plaintiffs in violation of the Consumer Protection Act. Defendant is therefore liable to Plaintiffs for costs of litigation including attorney's fees.