CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY v. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RELATION BOARD OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] Having reviewed the record, we find ample evidence presented below to support PERB's conclusion.

¶11 The order of the trial court approving PERB's determination of membership in the City's police bargaining unit is therefore AFFIRMED.

Footnotes:

1 Title 11 O.S. 51-102 [11-51-102](10) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Firefighters and police officers shall mean the permanent paid members of any fire department or police department in any municipality within the State of Oklahoma . . . Police officers as used herein shall be those persons as defined in Section 50-101 [11-50-101] of this title.

2 11 O.S. 50-101 [11-50-101](6) provides: Officer means any duly appointed and sworn full time officer of the regular police department of a municipality whose duties are to preserve the public peace, protect life and property, prevent crime, serve warrants, enforce all laws and municipal ordinances of this state, and any political subdivision thereof, and who is authorized to bear arms in the execution of such duties.