HEITMAN v. BROWN
[…] ¶13 The Court also stated that the term "partial summary judgment', is a misnomer. Rather, a better term for an order that serves to identify uncontroverted issues and separates them from those to be tried is "interlocutory summary adjudication.''

¶14 Likewise, in the instant case, the "default judgment', does not fit the statutory definition of "judgment'" does not meet the definition of a "final order,', and does not fall into the class of interlocutory orders appealable by right. It is, instead, a pretrial adjudication of less than the entire cause.

¶15 Title 12 O.S.1996 § 994(A) provides:

When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counter claim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, . . . the court may direct the preparation and filing of a final judgment, decree, or final order as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims . . . only upon the express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the filing of a final judgment, decree, or final order. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims ... shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims ... and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the final judgment, decree or final order adjudicating all the claims . . . is filed with the court clerk.

¶16 At no time did Judge Dixon (assigned to the ejectment proceedings) nor Judge Jones (assigned to the divorce proceedings) make any order contemplated by § 994(A).