Hardin v. Prudential Property and Cas. Co.
[…] The trial court found Appellee was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because it had fully compensated Appellant under the terms of the policy. We agree. In White v. Equity Fire & Casualty Co., 823 P.2d 953 (Okl.App., 1991) (cert. denied), Division 3 of the Court of Appeals conclusively determined this precise issue, finding under the same facts, that a claim brought by a deceased's survivors, is derivative of the claim the deceased would have if he filed the claim himself and that survivors are limited to the per person limit under the policy and under Section 3636(B), which provides in pertinent part:

The policy referred to in subsection (A) of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom. (Emphasis ours.)

As explained in White, supra at 954:

Appellant attempts to bring each survivor within the above statutory language as the person who suffered bodily injury or death because of the uninsured motorist.