In re Change of Name of L.T.L.
[…] Specifically, Mother argues that the trial court should have afforded more weight to the length of time the child had used Mother's surname and the importance of allowing the child to retain the same name as the residential parent. She further contends that the trial court's finding that the child's continued use of Mother's surname was "likely to create embarrassing or awkward situations for the child in the future" was speculative. {¶17} At the time Father petitioned for a name change for his son, former R.C. 2717.01 governed name changes for minors. Pursuant to former R.C. 2717.01(B), "[a]n application for change of name may be made on behalf of a minor by either of the minor's parents * * *." "[T]he standard for deciding whether to permit a name change is 'proof that -5- Butler CA2021-08-104 * * * the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant.'" In re Willhite, 85 Ohio St.3d at 30, quoting former R.C. 2717.01(A). In determining whether reasonable and proper cause has been established, the court must consider whether the requested name change is in the child's best interest. Id. at 32; In re Change of Name of M.W.R., 12th Dist.