State v. Hall
[…] Pursuant to that statute, "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force." {¶ 11} Count 3 charged Hall with sexually battering A.Z. between July 1, 1991 through June 30, 1993 in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5). Pursuant to that statute, no person shall engage in "sexual conduct" with another, not the spouse of the offender, when "[t]he offender is the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person." {¶ 12} Count 4 charged Hall with raping A.Z. between July 1, 1993 through June 30, 1995 in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(2), the same Revised Code section Hall was alleged to have violated in Count 2. {¶ 13} Count 5 charged Hall with sexually battering A.Z. between July 1, 1993 and -4- Warren