Merritt v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] address some assignments of error together when the issues are interrelated. {¶6} Assignment of Error No. 1: {¶7} JEROME MERRITT'S ACTUAL NEED FOR A QIT IS QUESTIONABLE, HOWEVER, THIS ALLEGED NEED SHOULD NOT PRECLUDE HIM FROM BEING AWARDED BENEFITS FROM THE DATE OF THE APPLICATION BECAUSE HIS INCOME WAS NOT CORRECTLY BASED UPON HIS AVAILABLE INCOME. {¶8} Assignment of Error No. 2: {¶9} ASSUMING, ARGUENDO, THAT JEROME MERRITT DID REQUIRE A QIT TO QUALIFY, NOTHING IN THE OAC STATES THAT RETROACTIVE COVERAGE IS NOT APPLICABLE ONCE A QIT IS ESTABLISHED. Administrative Appeals {¶10} According to R.C. 5101.35(E), "an appellant who disagrees with an administrative appeal decision of the director of job and family services * * * may appeal from the decision to the court of common pleas." {¶11} "R.C. Chapter 2506 governs the standards applied to appeals of administrative agency decisions." Hindu Soc. of Greater Cincinnati v. Union Twp. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 12th Dist. Clermont No.