In re A.L.
[…] Father asserts that the August 28, 2019 Agreed Entry stating that Paternal Grandmother had "joint custody" and, with Mother, was the "residential and legal custodian" of A.L., did not relinquish his natural parenting rights to Paternal Grandmother as that was not his intention in agreeing to joint custody. He contends that utilizing the "parental suitability analysis," he should have been awarded legal custody as the record "clearly indicates that [his] attributes as a parent can be nowhere near the level necessary to find [him] 'unsuitable.'" {¶13} R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) grants juvenile courts exclusive original jurisdiction "to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state." The juvenile court is to exercise its jurisdiction in child-custody matters in accordance with R.C. 3109.04. See R.C. 2151.23(F)(1). {¶14} Generally, decisions concerning child custody matters rest within the sound discretion of the juvenile court, and "[w]here an award of custody is supported