State v. Thompson
[…] State v. Braden, 98 Ohio St.3d 354, 2003-Ohio-1325, ¶ 114. A defendant is presumed to be competent unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that he is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against him or of presently assisting in his defense. R.C. 2945.37(G); State v. Murphy, 173 Ohio App.3d 221, 2007-Ohio-4535, ¶ 28 (12th Dist.). {¶ 10} R.C. 2945.37 requires a trial court to conduct a competency hearing if the issue of a defendant's competency is raised prior to trial. R.C. 2945.37(B). If the trial court finds "by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by [R.C.] -3- Butler CA2020-11-115 2945.38." R.C. 2945.37(G). {¶ 11} R.C. 2945.38 governs the disposition of a defendant after an initial determination that the defendant is not competent to stand trial and sets forth the procedures for treatment and evaluation orders.